Elementary

Junior High

High School

Alternative

Athletics

To try out for any of South Davis‘ Jr. High‘s athletic teams , you must meet the following standards:

  • 2.0 GPA (Grade Point Average) in preceding term. (Cannot be appealed—District Policy)
  • 2.0 CPA (Citizenship Point Average – see page 6) in preceding term.
  • No F‘s or U‘s in the term preceding tryouts. (2 criteria)
  • No outstanding U‘s. All U‘s must be made up to participate.
  • Clear discipline record with the administration.

If you are deficient in one or two of the six criteria listed above (Other than GPA), you may submit a letter of appeal to the standards committee prior to try outs. Three or more, you may not appeal.

To remain eligible to participate, you must maintain the standards stated above.


 

Cheerleaders

To try out to become a South Davis Jr. High Cheerleader, you must meet the following standards:

  • Have 3.0 GPA during each of the terms of the current school year prior to try outs. (2 criteria)
  • Have 3.0 CPA during each of the terms of the current school year prior to try outs. (2 criteria)
  • No F‘s or U‘s during each of the terms of the current school year prior to try outs. (2 criteria)
  • No outstanding U‘s. (1 criteria)
  • Less than 50 discipline points. (1 criteria)

If you are deficient in no more than two of the eight criteria listed above, you may submit a letter of appeal to the standards committee 3 days prior to try outs. Three or more, you may not appeal. Each quarter is viewed as a separate criteria in viewing CPA and GPA.

Cheerleaders must maintain a 3.0 GPA and 3.0 CPA, have no F‘s or U‘s, and have less than 50 discipline points. Failure to meet these standards will result in probation for one term. A second failure to maintain these standards will result in removal from the squad.

Squad Members

2018-19

KATE HARMSEN 
JULIA MARCHESCHI
HILARY CASSITY
BRYNN HARDCASTLE
ALEXIS BENNETT
KAELYN BECKSTRAND
AVA THOMPSON
AVA DIMICK
LEAH NEUMAN
FIONNA MCMURRAY
LINDSEY MILLER
TESSA HASLAM

JULIE DICKSON
MAILE TRIMMING
HAILEY BURBACH
KENNADEE MARTIN
SOPHIA GARNER
BELLA HAWKINS
ISABELLA WRIGHT
ELLA HOLLAND

Girls Volleyball

Schedule

 

Score available by clicking here.

August 27 - at Woods Cross
August 29 - home vs. Syracuse
Sept. 5 - home vs. Mueller Park
Sept. 10 - at Centennial
Sept. 12 - vs. Kaysville
Sept. 19 - at Bountiful Jr.
Sept 24 - vs. Farmington
Sept. 26 - at Millcreek
Oct. 1 - vs. Centerville
Oct. 3 - First Round District Championship
Oct. 8 - Quarter Finals
Oct. 10 - Semi Finals
Oct. 15 - Finals


 

Team Members

2018-19

Aime Vandenberghe
Aubrey Nelson
Brooklyn Pace
Camryn Sweet
Dani Brey
Grace Nerdin
Izzy Pimenta
Jaycie Bott
Juliana Stanger
Kinzie White
Libby Clark
Lucy Chase
Olivia Ruy
Sadie Allred
Shaina Clement
Sidney McCellan
Tia Alofipo
Tori Bailey

Boys Basketball

Schedule

Score available by clicking here.

Tuesday, October 16          South Davis at Central Davis
Tuesday, October 23         North Davis at South Davis
Thursday, October 25       South Davis at Syracuse
Tuesday, October 30         Sunset at North Davis
Thursday, November 1     South Davis at Kaysville
Tuesday, November 6        Centerville at South Davis
Thursday, November 8     Centennial at South Davis
Tuesday, November 13      South Davis at Farmington
Thursday, November 15   Millcreek at South Davis
Tuesday, November 20      Bountiful at South Davis

 

First Round: Tuesday, November 27, 2018 (Home Sites)
Quarter Finals: Thursday, November 29, 2018 (Home Sites)
Semifinals: Monday, December 3, 2018 (Viewmont High)
District Finals: Wednesday, December 5, 2018 (Farmington High)

 

Team Members

2018-19

Ryan Moss
Will Campbell
Brock Tandy
Cole Cable
Jon Howe
Alex Brey
Brody Keith
Grant Stepan
Cole Anderson
Jaden Tidwell
Jordan Torres
Sam Jaramillo
Nick Hogan
Max Johnson
Charlee Spencer
Dax Weierman
Nathan Longmore
Lee Hunter
Kanton Naegle

Girls Basketball

Schedule

Score available by clicking here.

Thursday, Dec.13         Syracuse at South Davis
Tuesday, Dec. 18          South Davis at Legacy
Thursday, Jan. 3          North Davis at South Davis
Tuesday, Jan. 8            Millcreek at South Davis
Thursday, Jan. 10        Mueller Park at South Davis
Tuesday,  Jan. 15         Centerville at South Davis
Thursday, Jan. 17        South Davis at Bountiful
Thursday, Jan. 24        South Davis at Kaysville
Tuesday, Jan. 29          South Davis at Farmington
Thursday, Jan. 31        South Davis at Centennial 

 

First Round: Tuesday, February 5, 2019 (Home Sites)
Quarter Finals: Thursday, February 7, 2019 (Home Sites)
Semifinals: Monday, February 11, 2019 (Bountiful High)
District Finals: Wednesday, February 13, 2019 (Northridge High)

Team Members

2017-18

Riley Bramwell

Jessica Fenton

Hanna Campbell

Elizabeth Busdicker

Katelyn Hull

Sofia Mokofisi

Hulita Valasquez

Julianna Stanger

Khloe Mahina

Camille Clark

Kaela Jensen

Paris Tran

Kirsten Kirkham

Alisi Tauataina

Georgia Hatton

Skylar Midgley

Elenoa Latu

Kenna Cowley

Managers:  
MacKayla Ruganis
Stasya Hansen
Ellison Boulton
Cambrie Garner
Matthew Harden

2018-19

Katelyn Hull
Mia Sanone
Julianna Stanger
Gabi Jones

Georgia Hatton
Alisi Tauataina
Abigail Womack
Skylar Midgley
Kirsten Kirkham
Kaela Jensen
Kenna Cowley
Gabi Evans
Elenoa Latu

Dani Brey
Natalie Wall
Grace Zielicke
Allie Miller
Heaven Guajardo
Kierstina Stanger
Par Nen
Jocelyn Perez

Wrestling

Schedule

Scores available by clicking here.

Matches start at 3:15.

Monday, Feb. 11     North Davis @ SDJH   WIN  56-28
Tuesday, Feb. 12     South Davis @ Syracuse  Loss  49-33
Tuesday, Feb. 19     South Davis @ Central Davis  WIN  51-39
Thursday, Feb. 21     South Davis @ Mueller Park  WIN  79-12
Tuesday, Feb. 26     South Davis @ Kaysville  WIN  73-17
Thursday, Feb. 28     Centerville @ SDJH  WIN  45-43
Tuesday, March 5     Centennial @ SDJH  WIN  70-12
Thursday, March 7     South Davis @ Farmington   Loss  45-43
Tuesday, March 12     Millcreek @ SDJH   Loss  46-42
Thursday, March 14     Bountiful @ SDJH   WIN  75-12

South End Tournament:  Wed./Thurs.  March 20-21     Farmington High
District Finals:  Saturday, March 23     Layton High

Team Members

2018-19

 SAMPSON ALOFIPO

 STEFHAN ALOFIPO

 VA'ASILIFITI ALOFIPO

 RICHARD ARCHULETA

 EDUARDO AYALA

 DOMINIC BAKER

 AUSTIN BEYER

 KADEN BODTCHER

 ADAM BRADFORD

 JOSHUA BRIERLEY

 HEBER BROWN

 PARKER BURDEN

 BLAKE CARVER

 KADEN COWLEY

 TREVOR CROFT

 KATHRYN DE GROOT

 DREW DERRICK

 BRANDON DUENAS

 ERIC DUENAS

 TUCKER FARRIS

 SONIA FLORES

 JACOB FOUTZ

 CARTER FREESTONE

 NOAH HEAP

 JAY HENDERSON

 FRANK IKWUAZOH

 SAMUEL INGRAM

 NOAH ISRAELSEN

 TEMA ITA

 TRE ITA

 MATTHEW KING

 ALAN KNIGHT

 ETHAN LARKIN

 SETH LAYCOCK

 JACOB LEWIS

 CHRISTOFHER MADRILL

 NELSON MADRILL

 PARKER MANNING

 BRIGHAM MORRISON

 LINCOLN OAKS

 TANNER PASKETT

 ANDEN PETERSON

 ANDY PU'EFUA

 SEAN SAWYER

 DALTON SCHANZ

 LOGAN SCHMIDT

 MANUEL SCOTT

 AUSTIN SEXTON

 CORBAN SIMS

 JOHN SMOOT

 DYLAN STATEN

 RAYMOND TASINI

 KEEGAN TAYLOR

 JORDAN TORRES

 SAMUEL TYSON

 SKYLIE WHEELER

 BRAXEN WRIGHT

 

Managers:

SHELBY ALLEN

TIALOFA ALOFIPO

OPHELIA ARCHULETA

ANNABELLE AYCOCK

ALYNE GRANADOS MENDOZA

BRYNLEE HACKWELL

MELINA JOASH
KATELYN KOFFORD

MCKADY KUMP

DAXTON PARKS

KARMA SMITH

2017-18

BAXON AALDERS

PAYTON ACORD

SAMPSON ALOFIPO

SOCRATES ALOFIPO

KALI’I AUVAA

PORTER BANZ

KYLER BLUNDELL

ADAM BRADFORD

PARKER BURDEN

COLBY BYRGE

BLAKE CARVER

KADEN COWLEY

TREVOR CROFT

KATHRYN DE GROOT

DANIEL DIAZ

ISAAC DUENAS

COLTON ERICKSON

TUCKER FARRIS

JACOB FOUTZ

JADE FULLMER

ELI GARFF

ADAN GRANADOS MENDOZA

RUEBEN HALLOWS

TRISTAN HAMBLIN

MATTHEW HARDEN

NATHAN HAWKS

GRIFFIN HESS

FRANK IKWUAZO

TEMA ITA

TRE ITA

MAX JENSEN

ALAN KNIGHT

AMARI LAFAVER

CHRISTOFHER MADRILL

NELSON MADRILL

TREK MARTIN

KINGSTON MOUNGA

LUKE NELSON

LOGAN SCHMIDT

ANDREW SCOTT

CHRISTIAN SMOOT

ANNIKA SURLES

BRANDON WALL

ETHAN WELLS

COLTON WEST

BRAXEN WRIGHT

Managers:
RILEY BRAMWELL
NATALIA HAYES
GRACIE JONES
ABIGAIL KIRKHAM
ASHTYN SHIPP

District / South End Results

2017-18

Wrestling 2017-18:

District Champions and Coach of the Year

South End Champions


Oustanding Wrestler Award

Colton Erickson


1st place

SDJH Team

Colton Erickson

Sampson Alofipo 

Christian Smoot

Kingston Mounga

Griffin Hess


2nd place

Matt Harden 


3rd place

Nathan Hawks

Payton Acord


4th place

Adan Granados


5th place

Saco Alofipo


6th place

Eli Garff

Ethan Wells 


Coach of the Year

Coach Shandell Smoot

2018-19

South End

 

South Davis Junior High - First Place

78

2nd Place - Drew Derrick

85

4th Place - Dominic Baker

98

6th Place - Dane Tolton

104

6th Place - Tucker Farris

110

3rd Place - Logan Schmidt
5th Place - Dalton Schanz

 

115

3rd Place - Lockwood Smoot
5th Place - Jake Lewis

120

1st Place - Jake Foutz
5th Place - Ethan Larkin

125

1st Place - Parker Burden
3rd Place - Carter Freestone

132

1st Place - Sampson Alofipo
3rd Place - Brigham Morrison

140

4th Place - Trevor Croft

150

2nd Place - Cash Henderson

162

 

5th Place - Kaden Cowley
6th Place - Braxton Wright

175

5th Place - Fiti Alofipo

195

1st Place - Stefhan Alofipo

285

4th Place - Chris Madrill
6th Place - Frank Ikwuazoh

 

District

SDJH - 3rd Place

110

4th Place - Logan Schmidt 

115

4th Place - Lockwood Smoot

120

2nd Place - Jake Foutz 

125

4th Place - Parker Burden 
5th Place - Carter Freestone 

132

1st Place - Sampson Alofipo 
6th Place - Brigham Morrison 

150

3rd Place - Cash Henderson 

195

2nd Place - Stefhan Alofipo 

Track and Field

Announcements

Track season is finally here! Anyone that wants to participate can be a part of the team and will compete in at least 3 meets. See below for important dates. If you miss the information meeting you can find all the paperwork, info, and forms that you need here on this webpage under the Forms tab.

Wed. April 13th: Track Information Meeting for athletes & managers (need at least 6 managers)

  • If you have a white ticket come to the gym during Plus Period
  • If you can't attend during plus period come to the cafeteria after school

Tue. March 19th: First day of conditioning/practice - meet in the gym at South Davis at 3:10 dressed in workout clothes

March 25th - 28th: Event testing at South Davis & WX - athletes will be tested in events to determine which events they will be doing during the season (do your best to be at testing) - meet in the gym at South Davis at 3:10 dressed & ready to go!           

Equipment for Track:

  • Competition shirt: can purchase online as part of our fundraiser (see Apparel tab) or provide your own (please make it a South Davis shirt if possible)
  • Plain black shorts, tights, or spandex for meets
  • Good running shoes - highly recommended!
  • Track spikes: not required but recommended for those that are serious about track - make sure to get spikes that are specific to your events!

 

Meet Results

Important Dates

Wed. March 13th: Track Information Meeting

*If you have a white ticket: attend during plus period in the gym

*If you can't attend during plus period come to the cafeteria after school to get the information

Tue. March 19th: Conditioning/practice begins - meet at 3:10 in the gym dressed in workout clothes

Wed. March 20th: can start paying for participation/transportation fees if 3rd term grades meet eligibility standards (participation = $60 / transportation = $10) - $70 total

Thurs. March 21st: Last day to pay for & order fundraiser apparel

March 25th-28th: Event testing - athletes will be tested in all events to determine which events they will be doing: meet at 3:10 in the gym dressed in workout clothes each day (will be going to WX for testing - weather permitting)

April 1st - 5th: Spring Break - NO PRACTICES

Mon. April 8th: Practices Resume

Fri. April 12th: Athlete Packets & Participation/Transportation Fees Due - if you want to compete in the first meet they need to be in by this day!!!

Meet Schedule

Meet #1: Wed. April 17th, 3:15pm @ Woods Cross High School

Meet #2: Wed. April 24th, 3:15pm @ Viewmont High School

Meet #3: Wed. May 1st, 3:15pm @ Farmington High School

South End Meet: Fri. May 10th, time TBA @ Davis High School

District Meet: Mon. May, 13th, 2:45pm @ Woods Cross High School

*all athletes will participate in the first 3 meets - you must be in the top 4 (for sprints & field events) or top 6 (for distance events) within South Davis' team to go to the South End meet / you must place in the top 8 in your events (top 4 for relays) at the South End meet to qualify for the District meet*

Forms

Track & Field Information sheet

Athlete Checklist - first page of the packet

Participation & Physical Form - goes behind the athlete checklist - use the form provided!  If you already had a physical this school year, staple a copy of the physical to the back of this packet.

Hazing and Bullying Form - goes behind the participation/physical form

Concussion form - last page of the packet

Concussion Fact Sheet

District Concussion Policy - *Read policy before signing concussion form in the athlete packet.* 

Apparel

Optional Apparel: Shirt/Hoody/Jogger Sweats - purchased apparel is a fundraiser for the program

*LAST DAY TO ORDER & PURCHASE APPAREL: THURS. MARCH 21ST*

*Pay for & order apparel at the following link: https://dsdgive.net/event/227

**Order form (only needs to be turned in if paying/ordering in the front office): 2019_apparel_order_form.docx

***If you don't purchase a shirt, you will need to provide your own for the meets (please have it be a South Davis shirt/singlet)

****To see cost, pictures of apparel, & artwork go to the following link: https://dsdgive.net/event/227

 

 

Records

Girls' - South Davis

Hurdles Jill Richardson 17.29 2009  
100 Meters Brittany Harris 12.3 2006 south end record
200 Meters Brittany Harris 26.23 2006 south end record
400 Meters Kati Siddoway 1:00.5 1996 south end record
800 Meters Michelle Christian 2:29.0 2016  
1600 Meters Michelle Christian 5:33.3 2016  
Shot Put Sosina Salima 33'10.0" 2009  
Discus Sydnie Wood 94'01.5" 2014  
Long Jump Amanda Mangelson 15'9.0" 2014  
High Jump Lindsey Tagge
Megan Dopp
5'1.0" 2012
2013
 
400m Relay
(4x100)
Emily Mangelson
Ashely Rogers
Karen Wilkinson
Xojian Harry
51.82 2007  
Medley Relay
(200x200x400x800)
N. Hale
M. Seinfert
C. Knight
R. Holbrook
4:43.29 1986  
1600m Relay
(4x400)
Helen Marcheschi
Shannon McNeal
Michelle Christian
Emma Bronson
4:21.92 2016 south end Record
4:24.00

Boys' - South Davis

Hurdles Peter McConkie 14.6 1990  
100 Meters Chandler Judd 11.56 2011  
200 Meters Brandon Kinsey 23.08 2012  
400 Meters Brandon Kinsey 51.29 2012 district record
800 Meters David Marx 2:03.8 1989 district record
1600 Meters Jason Davis 4:39.72 2016  
Shot Put Jason McNeal 56'1.0" 1997 south end record
Discus Jason McNeal 155'2.0" 1997  
Long Jump Xakai Harry 21'2.25" 2015  
High Jump Xakai Harry 6'2.0" 2015  
400m Relay
(4x100)
Names Unknown 43.66 1995 south end record
Medley Relay
(200x200x400x800)
Jonas Nerdin
David Del Toro
Landon Bott
Gabe Nuttall
3:56.52 2018  
1600m Relay
(4x400)
Cam Dopp
Zach Kennedy
Chandler Judd
Sean Gallagher
3:41.05 2010 district record

District / South End

Girls' Records 

Event South End Meet District Meet
Hurdles

15.67
Ally Clegg - Mueller Park
1997

15.01
Cindee Davies - Syracuse
2013

100 Meters 12.3
Brittany Harris - South Davis
2006
12.5
Dana Rast – Bountiful - 1995
Natalie Anderson – South Davis - 1991
200 Meters

26.23
Brittany Harris - South Davis
2006

26.05
Kayla Rees - West Point
2014
400 Meters 1:00.5
Kati Siddoway - South Davis
1996
58.27
Kayla Rees - West Point
2014
800 Meters 2:26.91
Megan Allart - Farmington
2014
2:22.82
Shea Martinez - Fairfield
2010
1600 Meters 5:23.19
Josey Hedquist - Kaysville
2012
5:19.22
Aubrey Argyle - Centennial
2013
Shot Put 34'
Allison Dunford - Kaysville 2004
Betsy McCausland - Kaysville 2007
35'9"
Candice Workman - Syracuse
1997
Discus 126'8.5"
Tashena Ashby - Millcreek
2016
118'9"
Tashena Ashby - Millcreek
2016
Long Jump

16'4.5"
Sara Lorsheider - Millcreek
2009

16'10"
Gwen Weibl - Kaysville
1992

High Jump 5'1"
MaKira Kuan - Millcreek
2006
5'6"
Cheryl Davis - Central Davis
1995
4x100m Relay 52.16
South Davis
2006
51.44
West Point
2014
Medley Relay 4:35.3
Fairfield
2010
4:31.63
Fairfield
2010
4x400m Relay 4:24.00
South Davis
2016
4:20.04
Syracuse
2007

 

Boys' Records

Event South End Meet District Meet
Hurdles 14.97
Ben Gardner - Farmington
1997
14.9
Greg Flint - Kaysville
1994
100 Meters 11.5
Jon Street - Centerville
1996
11.0
Sebee Martinez - Sunset
1994
200 Meters 23.41
Chandler Judd - South Davis
2011
23.0
Sylvester Daniels - Central Davis
1995
400 Meters 51.54
Brandon Kinsey - South Davis
2012

51.29
Brandon Kinsey - South Davis
2012

800 Meters

2:05.2
Jason Davis - South Davis
2016

2:03.8
David Marx - South Davis
1989
1600 Meters 4:38.03
Frasier Williamson - Centennial
2014
4:30.66
Jace Nye - Fairfield
2000
Shot Put

53'1"
Jason McNeal - South Davis
1997

63'9.25"
Craig Carter - Sunset
1983
Discus 164'6"
Ben Bracken - Kaysville
2010
180'5"
Kayden White - Syracuse
2014
Long Jump 21'2"
Ryan Avery - Farmington
2006
21'7.5"
Porter Rasmussen - Millcreek
1993
High Jump 6'0"
Jon Thorton - Kaysville 2013
Ryan Avery - Farmington 2006
Judd Lyon - Fairfield 1996
Smith - Millcreek 1995
Brownell - Millcreek 1995
6'2"
Chandler Obray - Legacy 2013
Judd Lyon - Fairfield 1996
Ben Gardner - Farmington 1997
Will Brewer - North Layton 1996
4x100m Relay 43.66
South Davis
1995
44.95
Kaysville
2013
Medley Relay 3:54.85
Farmington
2005
3:50.3
Central Davis
1996
4x400m Relay 3:45.57
Farmington
2013
3:41.05
South Davis
2010

Workouts