Elementary

Junior High

High School

Alternative

Athletics

To try out for any of South Davis‘ Jr. High‘s athletic teams , you must meet the following standards:

  • 2.0 GPA (Grade Point Average) in preceding term. (Cannot be appealed—District Policy)
  • 2.0 CPA (Citizenship Point Average – see page 6) in preceding term.
  • No F‘s or U‘s in the term preceding tryouts. (2 criteria)
  • No outstanding U‘s. All U‘s must be made up to participate.
  • Less than 50 discipline points.

If you are deficient in one or two of the six criteria listed above (Other than GPA), you may submit a letter of appeal to the standards committee prior to try outs. Three or more, you may not appeal.

To remain eligible to participate, you must maintain the standards stated above.


 

Cheerleaders

To try out to become a South Davis Jr. High Cheerleader, you must meet the following standards:

  • Have 3.0 GPA during each of the terms of the current school year prior to try outs. (2 criteria)
  • Have 3.0 CPA during each of the terms of the current school year prior to try outs. (2 criteria)
  • No F‘s or U‘s during each of the terms of the current school year prior to try outs. (2 criteria)
  • No outstanding U‘s. (1 criteria)
  • Less than 50 discipline points. (1 criteria)

If you are deficient in no more than two of the eight criteria listed above, you may submit a letter of appeal to the standards committee 3 days prior to try outs. Three or more, you may not appeal. Each quarter is viewed as a separate criteria in viewing CPA and GPA.

Cheerleaders must maintain a 3.0 GPA and 3.0 CPA, have no F‘s or U‘s, and have less than 50 discipline points. Failure to meet these standards will result in probation for one term. A second failure to maintain these standards will result in removal from the squad.

Squad Members

2018-19

KATE HARMSEN 
JULIA MARCHESCHI
HILARY CASSITY
BRYNN HARDCASTLE
ALEXIS BENNETT
KAELYN BECKSTRAND
AVA THOMPSON
AVA DIMICK
LEAH NEUMAN
FIONNA MCMURRAY
LINDSEY MILLER
TESSA HASLAM

JULIE DICKSON
MAILE TRIMMING
HAILEY BURBACH
KENNADEE MARTIN
SOPHIA GARNER
BELLA HAWKINS
ISABELLA WRIGHT
ELLA HOLLAND

Girls Volleyball

Schedule

August 27 - at Woods Cross
August 29 - home vs. Syracuse
Sept. 5 - home vs. Mueller Park
Sept. 10 - at Centennial
Sept. 12 - vs. Kaysville
Sept. 19 - at Bountiful Jr.
Sept 24 - vs. Farmington
Sept. 26 - at Millcreek
Oct. 1 - vs. Centerville
Oct. 3 - First Round District Championship
Oct. 8 - Quarter Finals
Oct. 10 - Semi Finals
Oct. 15 - Finals


 

Team Members

Aime Vandenberghe
Aubrey Nelson
Brooklyn Pace
Camryn Sweet
Dani Brey
Grace Nerdin
Izzy Pimenta
Jaycie Bott
Juliana Stanger
Kinzie White
Libby Clark
Lucy Chase
Olivia Ruy
Sadie Allred
Shaina Clement
Sidney McCellan
Tia Alofipo
Tori Bailey

Boys Basketball

Girls Basketball

Schedule

Team Members

2017-18

Riley Bramwell

Jessica Fenton

Hanna Campbell

Elizabeth Busdicker

Katelyn Hull

Sofia Mokofisi

Hulita Valasquez

Julianna Stanger

Khloe Mahina

Camille Clark

Kaela Jensen

Paris Tran

Kirsten Kirkham

Alisi Tauataina

Georgia Hatton

Skylar Midgley

Elenoa Latu

Kenna Cowley

Managers:  
MacKayla Ruganis
Stasya Hansen
Ellison Boulton
Cambrie Garner
Matthew Harden

Wrestling

Wrestling 2017-18:

District Champions and Coach of the Year

South End Champions

Schedule

Team Members

2017-18

BAXON AALDERS

PAYTON ACORD

SAMPSON ALOFIPO

SOCRATES ALOFIPO

KALI’I AUVAA

PORTER BANZ

KYLER BLUNDELL

ADAM BRADFORD

PARKER BURDEN

COLBY BYRGE

BLAKE CARVER

KADEN COWLEY

TREVOR CROFT

KATHRYN DE GROOT

DANIEL DIAZ

ISAAC DUENAS

COLTON ERICKSON

TUCKER FARRIS

JACOB FOUTZ

JADE FULLMER

ELI GARFF

ADAN GRANADOS MENDOZA

RUEBEN HALLOWS

TRISTAN HAMBLIN

MATTHEW HARDEN

NATHAN HAWKS

GRIFFIN HESS

FRANK IKWUAZO

TEMA ITA

TRE ITA

MAX JENSEN

ALAN KNIGHT

AMARI LAFAVER

CHRISTOFHER MADRILL

NELSON MADRILL

TREK MARTIN

KINGSTON MOUNGA

LUKE NELSON

LOGAN SCHMIDT

ANDREW SCOTT

CHRISTIAN SMOOT

ANNIKA SURLES

BRANDON WALL

ETHAN WELLS

COLTON WEST

BRAXEN WRIGHT

Managers:
RILEY BRAMWELL
NATALIA HAYES
GRACIE JONES
ABIGAIL KIRKHAM
ASHTYN SHIPP

District Champions

2017-18


Oustanding Wrestler Award

Colton Erickson


1st place

SDJH Team

Colton Erickson

Sampson Alofipo 

Christian Smoot

Kingston Mounga

Griffin Hess


2nd place

Matt Harden 


3rd place

Nathan Hawks

Payton Acord


4th place

Adan Granados


5th place

Saco Alofipo


6th place

Eli Garff

Ethan Wells 


Coach of the Year

Coach Shandell Smoot

Track and Field

Highlights from the Season

- David Del Toro, Jonas Nerdin, Landon Bott, & Gabe Nuttall set a new school record in the Medley Relay (in a downpour of rain) with a time of 3:56.52

- Boys team wins the South End Meet

- South End Champions:

Jonas Nerdin: 200 meter
Kolby Taylor: 400 meter
David Del Toro: Long Jump
Rakayla Clement: Shot Put & Discus
Boys Medley Relay
Boys 4x400 Relay
- Boys team wins the District Meet

- District Champions:

Rakayla Clement: Shot Put
Jonas Nerdin: 100 & 200 meter / awarded Outstanding Male Athlete of the Meet
Boys Medley Relay
Congrats on a great season!!!


 

Announcements

End of Season Track & Field Pizza & Awards Party

If you competed on the track & field team come to the end of season pizza/awards party!

Wed. May, 23rd: 3:30pm in the cafeteria at South Davis

- There will be pizza for everyone & we have some awards to give out

Return your South End/District Uniforms & Spikes

If you competed at the South End/District Meet you need to return your singlet/shorts & spikes (if you borrowed some) to Coach T. or the front office no later than Wed. 5/23! If returning to the front office, attach your name to what you are returning. If not returned by this date you will be fined until it is returned. Please wash uniform before returning! See washing instructions below:

Wash on a delicate cycle in cold water – DO NOT DRY (air/hang dry)

Meet Schedule

Meet #1: Wed. April 18th 3:15pm @ Viewmont High School - vs. Centerville, Millcreek, & Mueller Park

Meet #2: Thurs.  April 26th 3:15pm @ Layton High School - vs. Bountiful, Millcreek, & Centennial

Meet #3: Wed. May 2nd 3:15 pm @ Viewmont High School - vs. Bountiful, Millcreek, & Centerville

South End Meet: Fri. May 11th time TBA @ Woods Cross High School - vs. all South End schools

District Meet: Tue. May 15th time TBA @ Syracuse High School - vs. all schools in the district

*all athletes will participate in the first 3 meets - you must be in the top 4 (for sprints & field events) or top 6 (for distance events) within South Davis' team to go to the South End meet / you must place in the top 8 in your events (top 4 for relays) at the South End meet to qualify for the District meet

Important Dates

*THERE HAS BEEN A CHANGE IN THE ORIGINALLY POSTED MEET SCHEDULE. SEE BELOW FOR THE UPDATED, CORRECT MEET SCHEDULE*

Thurs. March 15th: Track Information Meeting

*If you have a white ticket: attend during plus period in the gym

*If you can't attend during plus period come to the gym after school to get the information

Tue. March 20th: Conditioning begins - meet at 3:10 in the gym dressed in workout clothes

Wed. March 21st: can start paying for participation/transportation fees & apparel in the front office if 3rd term grades meet eligibility standards (participation = $60 / transportation = $10)

March 22nd, 23rd, 26th, & 27th: Event testing - athletes will be tested in all events to determine where they will be placed: meet at 3:10 in the gym dressed in workout clothes each day (will be going to WX for testing - weather permitting)

Thurs. March 29th: Apparel/clothes order forms due!!! - turn in apparel order form to Coach T. w/receipt stapled to the front

April 2nd - 6th: Spring Break - NO PRACTICES

Mon. April 9th: Practices Resume

Fri. April 13th: Athlete Packets & Participation/Transportation Fees Due - if you want to compete in the first meet they need to be in by this day!!!

Workouts

Meet Results

Records

District

Girls' Results 

Event South End Meet District Meet
Hurdles

15.67
Ally Clegg - Mueller Park
1997

15.01
Cindee Davies - Syracuse
2013

100 Meters 12.3
Brittany Harris - South Davis
2006
12.5
Dana Rast – Bountiful - 1995
Natalie Anderson – South Davis - 1991
200 Meters

26.23
Brittany Harris - South Davis
2006

26.05
Kayla Rees - West Point
2014
400 Meters 1:00.5
Kati Siddoway - South Davis
1996
58.27
Kayla Rees - West Point
2014
800 Meters 2:26.91
Megan Allart - Farmington
2014
2:22.82
Shea Martinez - Fairfield
2010
1600 Meters 5:23.19
Josey Hedquist - Kaysville
2012
5:19.22
Aubrey Argyle - Centennial
2013
Shot Put 34'
Allison Dunford - Kaysville 2004
Betsy McCausland - Kaysville 2007
35'9"
Candice Workman - Syracuse
1997
Discus 126'8.5"
Tashena Ashby - Millcreek
2016
118'9"
Tashena Ashby - Millcreek
2016
Long Jump

16'4.5"
Sara Lorsheider - Millcreek
2009

16'10"
Gwen Weibl - Kaysville
1992

High Jump 5'1"
MaKira Kuan - Millcreek
2006
5'6"
Cheryl Davis - Central Davis
1995
4x100m Relay 52.16
South Davis
2006
51.44
West Point
2014
Medley Relay 4:35.3
Fairfield
2010
4:31.63
Fairfield
2010
4x400m Relay 4:24.00
South Davis
2016
4:20.04
Syracuse
2007

 

Boys' Results 

Event South End Meet District Meet
Hurdles 14.97
Ben Gardner - Farmington
1997
14.9
Greg Flint - Kaysville
1994
100 Meters 11.5
Jon Street - Centerville
1996
11.0
Sebee Martinez - Sunset
1994
200 Meters 23.41
Chandler Judd - South Davis
2011
23.0
Sylvester Daniels - Central Davis
1995
400 Meters 51.54
Brandon Kinsey - South Davis
2012

51.29
Brandon Kinsey - South Davis
2012

800 Meters

2:05.2
Jason Davis - South Davis
2016

2:03.8
David Marx - South Davis
1989
1600 Meters 4:38.03
Frasier Williamson - Centennial
2014
4:30.66
Jace Nye - Fairfield
2000
Shot Put

53'1"
Jason McNeal - South Davis
1997

63'9.25"
Craig Carter - Sunset
1983
Discus 164'6"
Ben Bracken - Kaysville
2010
180'5"
Kayden White - Syracuse
2014
Long Jump 21'2"
Ryan Avery - Farmington
2006
21'7.5"
Porter Rasmussen - Millcreek
1993
High Jump 6'0"
Jon Thorton - Kaysville 2013
Ryan Avery - Farmington 2006
Judd Lyon - Fairfield 1996
Smith - Millcreek 1995
Brownell - Millcreek 1995
6'2"
Chandler Obray - Legacy 2013
Judd Lyon - Fairfield 1996
Ben Gardner - Farmington 1997
Will Brewer - North Layton 1996
4x100m Relay 43.66
South Davis
1995
44.95
Kaysville
2013
Medley Relay 3:54.85
Farmington
2005
3:50.3
Central Davis
1996
4x400m Relay 3:45.57
Farmington
2013
3:41.05
South Davis
2010

Girls

Hurdles Jill Richardson 17.29 2009  
100 Meters Brittany Harris 12.3 2006 south end record
200 Meters Brittany Harris 26.23 2006 south end record
400 Meters Kati Siddoway 1:00.5 1996 south end record
800 Meters Michelle Christian 2:29.0 2016  
1600 Meters Michelle Christian 5:33.3 2016  
Shot Put Sosina Salima 33'10.0" 2009  
Discus Sydnie Wood 94'01.5" 2014  
Long Jump Amanda Mangelson 15'9.0" 2014  
High Jump Lindsey Tagge
Megan Dopp
5'1.0" 2012
2013
 
400m Relay
(4x100)
Emily Mangelson
Ashely Rogers
Karen Wilkinson
Xojian Harry
51.82 2007  
Medley Relay
(200x200x400x800)
N. Hale
M. Seinfert
C. Knight
R. Holbrook
4:43.29 1986  
1600m Relay
(4x400)
Helen Marcheschi
Shannon McNeal
Michelle Christian
Emma Bronson
4:21.92 2016 south end Record
4:24.00

Boys

Hurdles Peter McConkie 14.6 1990  
100 Meters Chandler Judd 11.56 2011  
200 Meters Brandon Kinsey 23.08 2012  
400 Meters Brandon Kinsey 51.29 2012 district record
800 Meters David Marx 2:03.8 1989 district record
1600 Meters Jason Davis 4:39.72 2016  
Shot Put Jason McNeal 56'1.0" 1997 south end record
Discus Jason McNeal 155'2.0" 1997  
Long Jump Xakai Harry 21'2.25" 2015  
High Jump Xakai Harry 6'2.0" 2015  
400m Relay
(4x100)
Names Unknown 43.66 1995 south end record
Medley Relay
(200x200x400x800)
Jonas Nerdin
David Del Toro
Landon Bott
Gabe Nuttall
3:56.52 2018  
1600m Relay
(4x400)
Cam Dopp
Zach Kennedy
Chandler Judd
Sean Gallagher
3:41.05 2010 district record

Forms

Athlete Checklist - first page of the packet

Participation & Physical Form - goes behind the athlete checklist - use the form provided!  If you already had a physical this school year, staple a copy of the physical to the back of this packet.

Hazing and Bullying Form - goes behind the participation/physical form

Concussion form - last page of the packet

Hazing/Bullying Video

Concussion Fact Sheet

District Concussion Policy - *Read policy before signing concussion form in the athlete packet.* 

Apparel

 Click here for Apparel Order Form

Each athlete is required to purchase a shirt or singlet ($10). Hoody, pants, & shorts are optional. Order forms with receipt stapled to the front need to be turned in no later than Thurs. March 29th!!!

Under Armour Hoody - Men's : will have a design on front = $40

Athlete Hoody - Men's

Under Armour Sweats - Men's : will have a design on one leg = $40

Athlete sweats - Men's

Under Armour Hoody - Women's : will have a design on front = $40

Athlete Hoody - Women's

Under Armour Sweats - Women's : will have a design on one leg = $40

Athlete sweats - women's

 

Hoody Design

Hoody design

Nike Men's Distance Shorts = $20

Nike Men's Distance Shorts

Nike Women's Distance Shorts = $20

Nike Women's distance/loose shorts

Under Armour Sizing Charts - Men's & Women's / Tops & Bottoms

Nike Women's Sizing Chart

Nike Men's Sizing Chart

Team Members

2018

BAXON AALDERS

SADIE ALLRED

COLE ANDERSON

LINDSAY ANDERSON

NOAH ANDERSON

WHITNEY ANDERSON

JORJA AUBART

SARAH BAKER

TYLER BALL

ELIZA BALLARD

KATELYN BALLARD

LYLE BARLOW

NOAH BEARD

KYLIE BECK

JAYCIE BOTT

LANDON BOTT

EDEN BOWMAN

ADAM BRADFORD

CARTER BROOKS

MADISYN BROOKS

CHRISTOPHER BROWN

HAILEY BURBACH

ALISON BURT

COLE CABLE

AUDREY CAMPBELL

HANNAH CAMPBELL

MEGAN CAMPBELL

WILLIAM CAMPBELL

MATTHEW CANNON

JAMES CHRISTIAN

ELIZABETH CLARK

CAMILLE CLARKE

TIMOTHY CLARKE

RAKAYLA CLEMENT

SHAINA CLEMENT

SPENCER COLOGNA

ALEXANDER DEGRAW

DAVID DEL TORO-GARCIA

KASON DERBIDGE

TYLER DUKE

AVA EGAN

LINDSEY EPPERSON

PAUL FERGUSON

ALASKA FINCH

PRESTON FULLMER

CALVIN GEHRING

ETHAN GILLESPIE

ALLYSON GLINES

THOMAS GOTHARD

REX GREEN

DALLIN GRUBBS

CHRISTIAN GUERRERO

ANDREA GUEVARA SALAZAR

CATE GUNNERSON

ASHLEE HADLEY

GEORGIA HATTON

ISABELLA HAWKINS

NATHAN HAWKS

NATHAN HAWKS

BRACKEN HESS

JAXON HINDS

KATELYN HULL

ABIGAIL INGRAM

ANDREW ISRAELSEN

NOAH ISRAELSEN

BRONSON JONES

NATHAN JONES

ZACHARY KEDDINGTON

ALAN KNIGHT

SHRADER LARSEN

KATE LEWIS

JOSHUA LIMON

SPENCER MARX

WILLIAM MARX

KATE MASSEY

GABRIEL MATHIS

SYDNEY MCCLELLAN

CAILIN MCDONALD

LUCY MCDOUGALD

BENJAMIN MCGUIRE

BRYSON MCLELLAND

BRYSON MCNAIR

CLARA MENDEZ

TY MICHAELIS

ISAAC MILLER

LINDSEY MILLER

ISAAC MINER

ALEX MITCHELL

AUSTIN MOORE

FLETCHER MURRAY

SOFIA NELSON

GRACE NERDIN

GRACE NERDIN

JONAS NERDIN

JONAS NERDIN

CADEN NEUENSCHWANDER

CHRISTIAN NICHOLS

GABRIEL NUTTALL

ZACHARY ORME

JACOB OWEN

JAYCIE PASCHAL

QUINN PAULSON

BRYNN PETERSON

JUAN POPOCA

MICHAEL POULSEN

CORBIN PRESTON

CODY ROBINSON

ASHLEY ROE

CHANDLER ROGERS

ASHLYN ROUGH

AJA SANCHEZ

MIA SANONE

AIDEN SEIFERT

BRINLEY SELJAAS

AUSTIN SEMANS

DASHAUD SEYMOUR

ERICA SHEPHERD

MARGOT SHEPHERD

VICTORIA SIMMONS

JACK SLOBODIAN

CHRISTIAN SMITH

CONNOR SMITH

EMERY SMITH

KARMA SMITH

EVAN SPENCER

JULIANNA STANGER

TRUMAN STOHL

NATHAN STOKER

LOGAN STONE

ISAAC SULIAFU

BROCK TANDY

ALISI TAUATAINA

LANDON TAY

MCKENZIE TAYLOR

TRACE TAYLOR

ERIC THOMAS

NATHAN THOMPSON

GRACE TIBBITTS

DYLAN TIDWELL

BROOKLYN TROST

BROOKLYN ULMER

HAYDEN VEALEY

LILY VEALEY

JENNA VIOLETTE

ASHLEY WESTERGARD

BRIANNA WESTLEY

SKYLIE WHEELER

PATRICK WHEELWRIGHT

AVERY WIBERG

MAREN WIBERG

CONNOR WILLIAMS

LUKE WILLIAMS

BECK WILSON

KELSEY WOOD

SAMUEL WOOD

BENJAMIN WRIGHT

 

Managers:

Heather Cassity
Megan Ford
Cambrie Garner
Olivia Hubrich
Amber Jacobson
Mazryn Jones
Amnah Noor
Peter Vanleeuwen